PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 Winners revealed!

The Philippine Movie Press Club announced Sunday the winners of the 26th PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 held at the Ateneo De Manila University in Quezon City.

PMPC holds the annual event honoring the best in the field of television. The awards night was hosted by Kapatid actor Aga Muhlach and Kapamilya stars Kris Aquino and Toni Gonzaga.

Helen Gamboa and Nora Aunor won the Best Actress awards and ABS-CBN wins big.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 2012 PMPC Star Awards for TV:

BEST TV STATION

  • ABS-CBN

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Amaya (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

  • Jericho Rosales, Dahil Sa Pag-ibig (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

  • Helen Gamboa, Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
  • Nora Aunor, Sa Ngalan Ng Ina (TV 5)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

  • Xyriel Manabat, 100 Days To Heaven (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY/GAG SHOW

  • Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

  • Robin Padilla, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

  • Pokwang, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)
  • Rufa Mae Quinto, Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Noni Buencamino, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Sapatos” episode (ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Sylvia Sanchez, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Aswang” episode (ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY

  • Divine Lee, Extreme Makeover Home Edition (TV5)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY

  • Arjo Atayde, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Bangka” episode (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

  • Untold Stories Mula sa Face To Face (TV5)

BEST MUSICAL/VARIETY SHOW

  • ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST

  • Billy Crawford, ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST

  • Toni Gonzaga, ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

  • Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

  • Atty. Persida Acosta, Publi Atorni: Asunto O Areglo (TV5)

BEST REALITY/GAME SHOW

  • It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

BEST REALITY/GAME SHOW HOST(S)

  • Vice Ganda, Anne Curtis, Vhong Navarro, Billy Crawford, Karylle, Kim Atienza, Jugs Jugueta, Teddy Corpuz, Ryan Bang, Jhong Hilario, Coleen Garcia, Joy Rendon – It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM

  • Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

  • Luis Manzano & Billy Crawford – Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED SHOW

  • LUV U (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL/CHILDREN SHOW

  • Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL/CHILDREN SHOW HOST

  • Kim Atienza – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW

  • The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE CELEBRITY/SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST

  • Vice Ganda, Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE CELEBRITY/SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST





  • Kris Aquino, Kris TV (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

  • Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

  • Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM

  • Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM

  • TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

  • Ted Failon, TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

  • Vicky Morales, Saksi (GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • The Bottom Line With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

  • Boy Abunda, The Bottom Line With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

BEST LIFESYTLE/TRAVEL SHOW

  • Landmark (Net 25)

BEST LIFESYTLE/TRAVEL SHOW HOST

  • Richard Gutierrez, Pinoy Adventures (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • I Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST(S)

  • Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo – I-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

  • Cheche Lazaro Presents Edsa At Pinoy (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW

  • Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST(S)

  • Alex Santos, Bernadette Sembrano, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, Andre Felix, Venus Raj, Iya Villania, Bianca Gonzalez, Gerry Baja, Ariel Ureta, Mj Felipe, Edmund Rosales – Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Gloria Romero
  • Excellence In Broadcasting Award – Tina Monzon-Palma
  • Natatanging Alagad Ng Telebisyon – German Moreno
  • Posthumous Award – Dolphy
  • Fabulous Body of the Night – KC Concepcion
  • Male Face of the Night – Bryan Termulo
  • Female Face of the Night – Ai Ai Delas Alas
  • Female Star of the Night – Ruffa Gutierrez
  • Male Star of the Night – Aga Muhlach
  • Celebrity Skin of the Night – Ryan Bang

ABS-CBN will telecast the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 on “Sunday’s Best” on November 25.

Share
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*