2013 Critics Choice Movie Awards Winners revealed!

Ben Affleck‘s  Argo wins for Best Director and Best Picture  at the 2013 Critics Choice Movie Awards.

affleck17n-2-web

See the full list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE

Argo – WINNER
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln - WINNER
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty – WINNER
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin – Argo
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master – WINNER
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables – WINNER
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild – WINNER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck – Argo – WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Tom Hooper – Les Miserables
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained – WINNER
John Gatins – Flight
Rian Johnson – Looper
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio – Argo
Tony Kushner – Lincoln – WINNER
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
David Magee – Life of Pi
Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda – WINNER
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Les Miserables – Danny Cohen
The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator – WINNER
The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
Les Miserables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg
Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran – WINNER
Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud
The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston





BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas – WINNER
The Hobbit
Les Miserables
Lincoln

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit
Life of Pi – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph – WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
Skyfall – WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
Daniel Craig – Skyfall – WINNER
Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper
Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Looper
Gina Carano – Haywire
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games – WINNER

BEST COMEDY

Bernie
Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER
Ted
This Is 40
21 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER
Paul Rudd – This Is 40
Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street
Mark Wahlberg – Ted

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mila Kunis – Ted
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER
Shirley MacLaine – Bernie
Leslie Mann – This Is 40
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Cabin in the Woods
Looper – WINNER
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour – WINNER
The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Bully
The Imposter
Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man – WINNER
The Central Park Five
West of Memphis

BEST SONG

“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Actor of Valor
“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall – WINNER
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – Performed by Hugh Jackman / Music by Claude Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

BEST SCORE

Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams – WINNER
The Master – Jonny Greenwood
Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat

Share
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*