ABS-CBN Wins Outstanding Television Network at 10th Golden Screen TV Awards!

ABS-CBN Corporation was the biggest winner at the Golden Screen TV Awards 2012, including the top plum Outstanding given by the Entertainment Press Society (EnPress) Inc.

Kapamilya-Winners

ABS-CBN bagged the Outstanding Television Network Award for winning the most number of awards in both entertainment and news categories. It was the first time in the history of the Golden Screen TV Awards that the award for Outstanding TV Television Network was given.

Overall, ABS-CBN received a total of 26 awards vs GMA’s 19 and GMA News TV’s 3.

Here is the list of Kapamilya winners of the Golden Screen award :

Outstanding Lifestyle Program- “Kris RealiTV”

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host – Kris Aquino

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program- “The Bottomline”

Oustanding Celebrity Talk Program Host- Boy Abunda (“The Bottomline”)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program- “Showbiz Inside Report”

Outstanding Male Showbiz Talk Program Host- Boy Abunda (“The Buzz”)

Outstanding Female Showbiz Talk Program Host- Janice De Belen (“Showbiz Inside Report”)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program Hosts- Luis Manzano and Billy Crawford (“Pilipinas Got Talent”)

Outstanding Musical Program- “ASAP 2012”

Outstanding Original Drama Series- “Walang Hanggan”

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program- “Maalaala Mo Kaya: Manika”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor- Richard Yap (“My Binondo Girl”)





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series- Paulo Avelino (“Walang Hanggan”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series- Helen Gamboa (“Walang Hanggan”)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program- Coco Martin (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kamao”)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag/Comedy Program- Angelica Panganiban (“Banana Split”)

Outstanding Performance by An Actor in a Drama Series- Gerald Anderson (“Budoy”)

Outstanding Male News Presenter- Julius Babao (“Bandila”)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program- “Failon Ngayon: Latak sa Minahan”

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host- Kim Atienza (“Matanglawin”)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program- “Failon Ngayon”

Outstanding Crime Investigative Program- “XXX: Preso sa Rizal”

Outstanding Crime Investigative Program Hosts- Pinky Webb, Julius Babao, and Anthony Taberna (“XXX”)

Outstanding News Magazine Program – “Patrol ng Pilipino: Ghost Employee/Dolphy Story”

Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts- Karen Davila, Anthony Taberna (“Ako ang Simula”)

Outstanding Television Network: ABS-CBN

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*