2015 Star Awards for Movies – Full List of Nominees Revealed!

31st-PMPC-Star-Awards-for-Movies-940x280-600x178

Movie of the Year:

• “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo” / Philippians Productions & Entertainment Inc., Tuko Film Productions, Buchi Boy Films, and RCP Productions
• “English Only Please” / Quantum Films, MJM Productions Inc., Artikulo Uno, Tuko Film Productions
• “Starting Over Again” / Star Cinema
• “The Gifted” / Viva Film and Multi Vision Films
• “The Trial” / Star Cinema
• “Trophy Wife” / Viva Films and MVP Entertainment

Movie Director of the Year:

• Olivia Lamasan / “Starting Over Again”
• Chris Martinez / “The Gifted”
• Andoy Ranay / “Trophy Wife”
• Chito Roño / “The Trial”
• Dan Villegas / “English Only Please”
• Enzo Williams / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”

Indie Movie of the Year:

• “1st Ko Si 3rd” / Fire Starters Manila Productions Company And Cinemalaya Foundation
• “Dementia” / The Ideafirst Company, Octobertrain Films, And Tv5
• “Hari Ng Tondo” / Reynafilms, Central Digital Lab, Star Cinema, And Cinemalaya Foundation
• “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)” / Blank Pages Productions
• “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)” / Hong Kong-Asia Film Financing Forum, Octobertrain Films, And Apt Entertainment, Inc.
• “Sundalong Kanin” / Front Media Entertainment, Sq Film Laboratories, Inc. And Cinemalaya Foundation
• “The Janitor” / Apt Entertainment, Inc. And Cinemalaya Foundation

Indie Movie Director of the Year:

• Arlyn Dela Cruz / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Real Florido / “1st Ko Si 3rd”
• Perci Intalan / “Dementia”
• Jun Robles Lana / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Janice O’Hara / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Carlos Siguion-Reyna / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• Michael Tuviera / “The Janitor”

Movie Actor of the Year:

• Robert Arevalo / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• John Lloyd Cruz / “The Trial”
• John Estrada / “Trophy Wife”
• Robin Padilla / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
• Piolo Pascual / “Starting Over Again”
• Derek Ramsay / “English Only Please”
• Dennis Trillo / “The Janitor”

Movie Actress of the Year:

• Nora Aunor / “Dementia”
• Anne Curtis / “The Gifted”
• Eugene Domingo / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Cherie Gil / “Mana”
• Toni Gonzaga / “Starting Over Again”
• Aiko Melendez / “Asintado”
• Jennylyn Mercado / “English Only Please”

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year:

• Marc Abaya / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Vincent De Jesus / “The Trial”
• Gabby Eigenmann / “Asintado”
• Richard Gomez / “The Trial”
• Nicco Manalo / “The Janitor”
• Jess Mendoza / “Alienasyon”
• Jake Vargas / “Asintado”

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year:

• Gretchen Barretto / “The Trial”
• Shamaine Buencamino / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Iza Calzado / “Starting Over Again”
• Jasmine Curtis-Smith / “Dementia”
• Lotlot De Leon / “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2“
• Gladys Reyes / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Sylvia Sanchez / “The Trial”

New Movie Actor of the Year:

• Nathaniel Britt / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Julian Estrada / “Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig”
• Jeric Gonzales / “Dementia”
• Sandino Martin / “Esprit De Corps”
• Iñigo Pascual / “Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig”
James Reid / “Diary Ng Panget”
• Richard Yap / “The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin”

New Movie Actress of the Year:

• Sophie Albert / “#Y”
• Sofia Andres / “Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig”
• Ritz Azul / “Separados”
• Athena Bautista / “Kamkam”
• Coleen Borgonia / “1st Ko Si 3rd”
• Loren Burgos / “Mulat (Awaken)”
• Coleen Garcia / “#Y”

Movie Child Performer of the Year:

• Isaac Cain Aguirre / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Elijah Canlas / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Adrian Cabrido / “T’yanak”
• Miggs Cuaderno / “Asintado”
• Ryzza Mae Dizon / “My Big Bossing”
• Alonzo Muhlach / “My Big Bossing”
• Bimby Yap / “The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin”

Technical Categories (Mainstream Films Category):

Movie Screenwriter Of The Year:

• Antoinette Jadaone / “Beauty In A Bottle”
• Antoinette Jadaone / “English Only Please”
• Ricardo Lee, Enrico Santos, and Kriz Gazmen / “The Trial”
• Chris Martinez / “The Gifted”
• Carmi Raymundo and Olivia Lamasan / “Starting Over Again”
• Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino, and Carlo Obispo / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”

Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

• Shing-Fung Cheung / “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
• Hermann Claravall / “Starting Over Again”
• Gary Gardoce / “The Gifted”
• Carlo Mendoza / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
• Manuel Teehankee / “The Trial”
• Dan Villegas / “English Only Please”

Movie Editor of the Year:

• Vanessa De Leon / “The Gifted”
• Marya Ignacio / “English Only Please”
• Marya Ignacio / “Starting Over Again”
• George Jarlego / “Trophy Wife”
• Carlo Francisco Manatad / “The Trial”
• Benjamin Tolentino / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”

Movie Production Designer of the Year:

• Winston Acuyong / “The Trial”
• Whammy Alcazaren / “English Only Please”
• Angel Diesta / “The Gifted”
• Roy Lachica and Joel Bilbao / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
• Shari Marie Montiague / “Starting Over Again”
• Ericson Navarro / “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

• Teresa Barrozo / “The Gifted”
• Cesar Francis Concio / “Starting Over Again”
• Cesar Francis Concio / “The Trial”
• Von De Guzman / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
• Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez / “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
• Emerzon Texon / “English Only Please”

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

• Aurel Claro Bilbao / “Starting Over Again”
• Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Alex Tomboc / “The Gifted”
• Albert Michael Idioma / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
• Hit Productions / “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
• Addiss Tabong / “English Only Please”
• Addiss Tabong / “The Trial”

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year:

• “Bahala Na” / “Talk Back And You’re Dead”
Lyrics by Thyro Alfaro and Yumi Lacsamana, music by Thyro Alfaro, interpreted by Nadine Lustre and James Reid

• “Bukas Na” / “My Big Bossing”
Lyrics and music by Jan Ilacad and Kiko Salazar; arranged by Kiko Salazar; interpreted by Nikki Gil

• “Hindi Pa Tapos” / “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
Composed and performed By Gloc-9, arranged by Paulo Zarate

• “No Erase” / “Diary Ng Panget”
Lyrics By Thyro Alfaro And Yumi Lacsamana, Music By Julius James De Belen, Interpreted By Nadine Lustre AndJames Reid

• “Wag Ka Nang Umiyak” / “The Trial”
Lyrics and Music by Ebe Dancel, interpreted By Kz Tandingan

Technical Categories (Indie Films Category):

Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year:

• Aloy Adlawan / “The Janitor”
• Arlyn Dela Cruz / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Renei Dimla and Jun Robles Lana / “Dementia”
• Real Florido / “1st Ko Si 3rd”
• Antoinette Jadaone / “That Thing Called Tadhana”
• Jun Robles Lana / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Bibeth Orteza / “Hari Ng Tondo”

Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

• Jay Abello / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• Marissa Floirendo / “The Janitor”
• Mackie Galvez / “Dementia”
• Carlo Mendoza / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Sasha Palomares / “That Thing Called Tadhana”
• Rommel Sales / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Rain Yamson, II / “Magkakabaung”

Indie Movie Editor of the Year:

• Lawrence Ang / “Dementia”
• Lawrence Ang / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Cyril Bautista / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Manet Dayrit / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• Tara Illenberger / “The Janitor”
• Carlo Francisco Manatad / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Geoffrey William / “Separados”

Indie Movie Production Designer of the Year:

• Gerardo Calagui / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Rolly Cariño / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• Jeck Cogama And Popo Diaz / “1st Ko Si 3rd”
• Popo Diaz / “Dementia”
• Roy Lachica / “The Janitor”
• Chito Sumera / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Fiel Zabat / “Sundalong Kanin”

Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

• Teresa Barrozo / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”
• Ryan Cayabyab / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Von De Guzman / “Dementia”
• Richard Gonzales / “The Janitor”
• Jesse Lucas / “Alienasyon”
• Tj Ramos / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Myke Salomon / “Hari Ng Tondo”

Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

• Albert Michael Idioma / “Hari Ng Tondo”
• Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc / “The Janitor”
• Mark Locsin and Warren Santiago / “Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)”
• Drew Millalos / “Sundalong Kanin”
• Addiss Tabong / “Dementia”
• Addiss Tabong / “That Thing Called Tadhana”
• Wildsound / “Maratabat (Pride And Honor)”

Indie Movie Original Theme Song Of The Year:

• “Aking Araw” / “1st Ko Si 3rd”
Lyrics by Real Florido, music by Carlo Yanesa, interpreted By Ken Chan

• “Asintado” / “Asintado”
Composed and arranged By Gloc-9, performed by Gloc-9 and Lirah Bermudez

• “Batang Tulisan” / “Sundalong Kanin”
Composed by Jaime Jesus Borlagdan, arranged by Tj Ramos, interpreted by Heber O’Hara

• “Broken Strings” / “Mariquina”
Lyrics and music by Jerrold Tarog, interpreted by Karen Gaerlan

• “Habang Panahon” / “Alienasyon”
Lyrics by Ricky Gallardo, music by Jesse Lucas, interpreted by Jon Abella

• “Pangarap Na Ikaw” / “Separados”
Composed by GB Sampedro and Lara Maigue, arranged by Marvin Querido, interpreted by Erik Santos and Lara Maigue

• “Sige Lang Nang Sige” / “Hari ng Tondo”
Lyrics by Bibeth Orteza, music by Myke Salomon, interpreted by Aiza Seguerra, Rafa Siguion-Reyna, and Cris Villonco

Special Awards:

Darling of the Press Nominees:

• KC Concepcion
• Anne Curtis
• Luis Manzano
• Vicky Morales
• Robin Padilla
• Judy Ann Santos

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award

• Ms. Celia Rodriguez

Ulirang Alagad Ng Pelikula Sa Likod Ng Kamera (Lifetime Achievement Award)

• Director Maryo J. Delos Reyes

Share
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*