ASAP 18 “24K Gold Awards and Platinum Circle Awards” Winners Revealed!

 

The ASAP 18 7th 24K Gold Awards and 9th Platinum Circle Awards happened Sunday, December 1 and the ABS-CBN musical variety show paid tribute to OPM as it handed out trophies to the elite circle of artists whose albums turned gold and platinum this year and those who have made big contribution to OPM.

ASAP 18 24K Gold and Platinum Circle Awards

ASAP 18 24K Gold Awards and Platinum Circle Awards Winners

This year, ASAP 18 honored Jukebox King April Boy Regino as the Elite Platinum Awardee while the 24K Golden Voice Award was given to the internationally-acclaimed Filipino theater icon Leo Valdez.

Here are the winners of ASAP 18 7th 24K Gold and 9th Platinum Circle Awards:

7th 24K GOLD AWARDS

24K Golden Voice Awardee – Leo Valdez

Gary Valenciano ( Gary V Sings Just For You)
Bamboo (No Water, No Moon)
Ogie Alcasid (The Songwriter and the Hitmaker)
Jennylyn Mercado (Forever By Your Side)
Be Careful With My Heart Soundtrack Album
Juan Dela Cruz Soundtrack Album
The Company (Lighthearted 1)
Rocksteddy (Instadramatic)

Richard Poon (The Cronner Songbook)
Paulo Avelino (Paulo Avelino)
Princess Velasco (Addicted to Acoustic 1)
Princess Velasco (Acoustic Princess 1)
Young JV (Doin’ It Big)
Ronnie Liang (May Minamahal)
Calla Lily (Flower Power)

9th PLATINUM CIRCLE AWARDS

Elite Platinum Circle Awardee – April Boy Regino

Bamboo (No Water, No Moon)
Bea Binene (Hey It’s Me, Bea)
Various Artists (Philippine Popular Music Festival)
Julie Anne San Jose (Julie Anne San Jose)
Richard Yap (Richard Yap)
Sarah Geronimo (Expressions)
Sarah Geronimo (Sarah Geronimo 24/SG)
Vice Ganda (Vice Ganda)

Double Platinum

Angeline Quinto (Fall In Love Again)
Daniel Padilla (Daniel Padilla)
Daniel Padilla (DJP)

Share

Miss Tourism Queen International 2013 is former Miss World 2011 Miss Alise Miškovska from Latvia!

Miss Tourism Queen International 2013 is former Miss World 2011 Miss Alise Miškovska from Latvia!

Miss Latvia

Former Miss World 2011 candidate Miss Alise Miškovska  from Latvia crowned Miss Tourism Queen International 2013. She also won Miss Friendship.

Miss Tourism Queen International 2013 has just been held in Xianning, China on October 3, 2013.

Here is the list of winners and special awards:

Miss Tourism Queen International 2013: Miss Alise Miškovska (Latvia)
1st Runner-Up: Miss Roxzelle Rheeder (South Africa)
2nd Runner-Up: Miss Tan Shiyu (Guangzhou China)
3rd Runner-Up: Miss Na Ran Hi (Korea)
4th Runner-Up: Miss Ana Bomfim (Portugal)

Miss Philippines is among the Top 10 finalist together with Miss France, Miss Hong Kong, Miss Kyrgyzstan and Miss Xianning, China.

Best in Evening Gown – Miss Japan
Miss Bikini of the World – Miss Slovakia
Miss Talent – Miss Ukraine
Best in National Costume – Miss Taiwan
Miss Photogenic – Miss Romania
Miss Personality – Miss Myanmar Khin La Pyae Zaw
Miss Press Princess – Miss Namibia
Miss Charm – Miss Finland
Miss Elegant – Miss Armenia
Best Smile – Miss Singapore

Four tourism ambassador titles were also given out.

Miss Tourism Ambassador of Africa – Miss Namibia
Miss Tourism Ambassador of Asia – Inner Mongolia
Miss Tourism Ambassador of Europe – Miss Greece
Miss Tourism Ambassador of Oceania – Miss New Zealand

Share

Miss World 2013 Talent Competition winners revealed!

Miss World 2013 Talent Competition winners revealed!

talent

Twelve finalists performed last Sunday, September 22 at the Nusa Dua Westin Resort, in Bali, Indonesia. And Miss Indonesia Vania Larissa, named Best in Talent in Miss World 2013. Miss Vania Larissa bested 11 beautiful finalist.

Here is the Top 5.

Miss Indonesia – Vania Larissa
Miss Australia – Erin Holland
Miss Ukraine – Anna Zaiachkivska
Miss British Virgin Islands – Kirtis Mallone
Miss Canada – Camille Munro

Share

2013 UAAP Cheerdance Competition winners revealed, Champion is NU!

The UAAP Cheerdance Competition 2013 that took place at the Mall of Asia Arena, September 15, 2013 and the results are now out!

UAAP+CDC+2013

The UAAP CDC Samsung Stunner 2013 is Ana De Leon from the De La Salle University Animo Squad.

ana de leon
Group Stunts Competition Winners:

  • Champion: NU
  • 2.FEU
  • 3. UST

UAAP Cheerdance Competition Winners:

  • Champion: NU scoring  696.5!  They will P340,000 with trophy, medals and premium display monitors for each members as well as a touch screen Samsung laptop.
  • 1st runner-up:  UP scoring  620.5! They will receive P200,000 with trophy, medal and two Samsung touch screen laptops.
  • 2nd runner-up:  DLSU   scoring 596.5!  They will receive P140,000 with trophy and medal as well as one Samsung laptop.

 

 

Share

Megan Young is Miss World Philippines 2013!

Megan Young was crowned Miss World Philippines 2013 on Sunday, August 18 at Grand Ballroom of the Solaire Resort and Casino in Pasay City!

 megan young

Megan Young will represent the Miss World pageant on September 28 in Indonesia.

She took home a P1 million cash prize and won eight out of 16 special awards, including Best in Fashion Runway.

The other winners are:

First Runner-up –  #10 Janicel Lubina – First Princess,

Second Runner-up – #5 Zahra Saldua –

Third Runner-up –  #19 Bianca Paz

Fourth Runner-up – #18 Omarie Linn Osuna
Special Awards

Miss Talent – Samantha Mae Bernardo
Miss Friendship – Zahra Bianca Saldua
Best in Fashion Runway – Megan Lynne Young
Best in Swimwear – Janicel Lubina
Miss Photogenic – Janicel Lubina
Best in Evening Gown – Paula Bianca Paz

Sponsored Awards

Miss Sports by FILA –  Megan Lynne Young
Miss Novu Hair – Patricia Ejercitado
Miss Reducin – Megan Lynne Young
Miss Redux Fat – Paula Bianca Paz
Miss Pantene – Zahra Saldua
Miss Olay – Megan Lynne Young
Miss Laguna – Megan Lynne Young
Miss Bold and Glamorous by Revlon – Megan Lynne Young
Miss Figlia – Lynne Young
Miss Bench Body – Megan Lynne Young

Top 13

#17 Jennifer Hammond, 22, San Pedro, Laguna
#6 Karla Patricia Alas, 21, Las Pinas City
#12 Angelica Lopez, 18, Pasay City
#19 Maria Paula Bianca Paz, 24, Nueva Ecija
#13 Paula Estenso, 21, Caloocan City
#7 Samantha Mae Bernardo, 20, Puerto Princesa City
#18 Omarie Linn Osuna, 20, Olongapo City
#24 Zandra Flores, 24, Pasig City
#20 Megan Lynne Young, 23, Olongapo City
#11 Mercegrace Raquel, 20, Sta. Rosa City, Laguna
#5 Zahra Bianca Saldua, 21, Las Pinas City
#22 Patricia Ejercito, 24, Cainta, Rizal
#10 Janicel Lubina, 18, Palawan

Share

Kim Chiu’s look-a-like crowned Super Sireyna Queen of Queens 2013!

Kim Chiu’s look-a-like crowned Super Sireyna Queen of Queens 2013!

Super Sireyna

Francine Garcia aka Kim Chiu from Quezon City bested 7 other contestants to win the coveted Eat Bulaga’s Super Sireyna Queen of Queens 2013. The Grand finals last Saturday, July 27, 2013 at the Resort World Manila Newport Performing Arts Theater in Pasay City.

She won P300,000.00 and half of which will be donated to her chosen charity. She also won the Facebook Dabarkads Choice with P10,000 cash prize.

Special Awards Winners:

Best in Costume: Queen of the Ocean Bembem Radaza (Carla Abellana of Cagayan De Oro City)
Facebook Dabarkads Choice: Queen of the Jungle Francine Garcia (Kim Chiu of Quezon City)
Best in Long Gown: Queen of the Sky Maki Eve Mercedez (Jennylyn Mercado from Cebu)
Super Sireyna Telegenic: Mae Andrada (Marian Rivera of Cavite)
Best in Talent: Queen of the Wind Aya Garcia (Bangs Garcia from Quezon City)

Share

Ryzza Mae Dizon wins 2013 Child Star of the Year!

Ryzza Mae Dizon wins 2013 Child Star of the Year!

Ryzza

The “Ryzza Mae Show” host, Ryzza Mae Dizon was named Yahoo! OMG! Awards 2013 Child Star of the Year beating famous Kapamilya child stars Xyriel Manabat, Mutya Orquia and Xaijian Jaranilla.

She is the youngest talk show host and reigning Miss Little Philippines titleholder of Eat Bulaga.

Congrats Ryzza!

Share

Winners of Mr. and Ms. Chinatown Philippines 2013!

Winners of Mr. and Ms. Chinatown Philippines 2013!

chinatown

Randy See and Rolini Lim Pineda win Mr. and Ms. Chinatown Philippines 2013, held on Sunday at Resorts World Manila Newport Performing Arts Theater.

Below is the list of the winners.

Mr. Chinatown Philippines 2013
#8 Randy See

1st Runner Up
#13 Jerome Edward Tan

2nd Runner Up
#14 Skye Yang

Finalists:

#3 Sydney Du
#5 Jose Miguel Lasala
#7 Jaime Lim

Ms. Chinatown Philippines 2013
#4 Rolini Lim Pineda

1st Runner Up
#9 Maricon Cho

2nd Runner Up
#3 Michelle Marie Sy

Finalists:

#7 Sheryl Chua
#8 Jade Dy
15 Catherine Yao

Share

List of BET Awards 2013 winners revealed!

List of BET Awards 2013 winners revealed!

bet

Here is the list of the winners of BET Awards 2013 held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, California on Sunday, June 30, 2013.

Best Male Hip Hop Artist
Kendrick Lamar

Best Female Hip Hop Artist
Nicki Minaj

Best Actor
Jamie Foxx

Subway Sportswoman of the Year

Gabrielle Douglas

Subway Sportsman of the Year
LeBron James

Best Gospel Artist
Mary Mary

YoungStars Award
Gabrielle Douglas

Best New Artist
Kendrick Lamar

Best Male R&B / Pop Artist
Miguel

Best Female R&B / Pop Artist
Beyoncé
Tamar Braxton
Alicia Keys
Rihanna
Elle Varner

Best Group
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Mary Mary
Mindless Behavior
Slaughterhouse
The Throne (Kanye West & Jay-Z)

Best Collaboration
2 Chainz f/ Drake – No Lie
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – Problems
French Montana f/ Rick Ross, Drake and Lil Wayne – Pop That
Kendrick Lamar f/ Drake – Poetic Justice
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – Suit & Tie
Kanye West f/ Big Sean, Pusha T and 2 Chainz – Mercy

Video of the Year
2 Chainz f/ Drake – No Lie
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – Problems
Drake – Started From The Bottom
Drake f/ Lil Wayne – HYFR
Kendrick Lamar f/ Drake – Poetic Justice
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis f/ Wanz – Thrift Shop
Miguel – Adorn
Rihanna – Diamonds
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – Suit & Tie
Kanye West f/ Big Sean, Pusha T and 2 Chainz – Mercy

Video Director of the Year
A$AP Rocky & Sam Lecca
Benny Boom
Director X
Dre Films
Hype Williams

Best Actress
Angela Bassett
Halle Berry
Taraji P. Henson
Gabrielle Union
Kerry Washington

Best Movie
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap
Sparkle
Think Like A Man

Coca-Cola Viewers Choice Award
A$AP Rocky f/ Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar – Problems
Drake – Started From The Bottom
Kendrick Lamar – Swimming Pools (Drank)
Miguel – Adorn
Rihanna – Diamonds
Justin Timberlake f/ Jay-Z – Suit & Tie

Centric Award
Tamar Braxton – Love and War
Fantasia – Lose To Win
Miguel – Adorn
Nas – Daughters
Charlie Wilson – My Love Is All I Have

Best International Act: Africa
2Face Idibia (Nigeria)
Toya Delazy (South Africa)
Donald (South Africa)
Ice Prince (Nigeria)
R2Bees (Ghana)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)

Best International Act: UK
Marsha Ambrosius
Estelle
Labrinth
Rita Ora
Emeli Sandé
Wiley

Share

Celebrity Losers and Winners in 2013 Elections list revealed!

The 2013 Election has just been concluded and the results are now out in the local election. Some celebrities who ran and made it and some lose.

Stars

Here are the celebrity winners and losers so far:

WINNERS

  • Vilma Santos-Recto
    Governor – Batangas
  • Joseph Estrada
    Mayor – City of Manila
  • Isko Moreno
    Vice-Mayor – City of Manila
  • Yul Servo
    Councilor – City of Manila
  • Robert Ortega
    Councilor – 5th District, City of Manila
  • Herbert Bautista
    Mayor – Quezon City
  • Jestoni Alarcon
    Vice Governor – Rizal
  • Alfred Vargas
    Congress – 5th District, Quezon City
  • Precious Hipolito
    Councilor – 1st District, Quezon City
  • Gian Sotto
    Councilor – Quezon City
  • Roderick Paulate
    Councilor – Quezon City
  • Shalani Soledad-Romulo
    Congress – 2nd District, Valenzuela City
  • Alma Moreno
    Councilor – 1st District Parañaque City
  • Jason Webb
    Councilor – Paranaque City
  • Roselle Nava
    Councilor – Paranaque City
  • Jolo Revilla
    Vice Governor – Cavite
  • Daisy Reyes
    Councilor – Pateros
  • E.R. Ejercito
    Governor – Laguna
  • Gary Estrada
    Board Member – 2nd District
  • Angelica Jones
    Board Member – 3rd District of Laguna
  • Dan Fernandez
    Congress – 1st District of Laguna
  • Daniel Fernando
    Vice-Governor – Bulacan
  • Lani Mercado
    Congress – 2nd District, Camarines Sur
  • Aga Muhlach
    Congress – 4th District, Camarines Sur
  • Teri Onor
    Board Member – Bataan
  • Jinkee Pacquiao
    Vice-Governor – Saranggani Province
  • Manny Pacquiao
    Congress – Saranggani Province
  • Lucy Torres-Gomez
    Congress – 4th District, Leyte
  • Lito Camo
    Councilor – Oriental Mindoro
  • Dingdong Avanzado
    Vice Governor – Siquijor

LOSERS

  • Joey Marquez
    Congress – 4th District, Parañaque City
  • Lou Veloso
    Vice-Mayor, City of Manila
  • Ervic Vijandre
    Councilor, Taguig
  • Tado
    Councilor, Marikina City
  • Annabelle Rama
    Congress – 4th District, Cebu
  • Christopher de Leon
    Congress – 2nd District, Batangas
  • Richard Gomez
    Mayor – Ormoc City
  • Imelda Papin
    Congress – Bulacan
  • Dennis Padilla
    Board Member – Laguna
  • Emilio Garcia
    Board Member – Laguna
Share
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...